Membership

 

IIWC is open to ICOMOS members of various professional backgrounds who have experience, knowledge, or particular interest in the preservation of wood in historic buildings or structures. There are two categories of individual membership: Expert members (with a speciality in the field of wood conservation) and Associate members (who wish to gain knowledge and build up an expertise in a given field through active volunteer work).

To become a Member, you are required to provide to the Secretary and President:

  • a completed IWC Application Form (see below) in English, French or Spanish;

  • A CV.

Send completed application to our membership coordinator at :

iiwc-advocacy@icomos.org

Note: If you are to be your country's voting representative we should have a note to that effect from your National Committee.

Supporters

Non-ICOMOS members, who want to make a contribution to IIWC, may be invited to participate in committee meetings and activities. They should send their contact information to the IIWC Secretariat or to any of the Managing Group members.

 

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

Argentina 

Maria Elena Mazzantini  

Australia 

Peter Freeman

Qinghua Guo

Tanya L. Park 

Belgium 

Thierry  Descamps 

Canada 

Lyse Blanchet

Mary Glendinning

Gregory MacNeilIan

Ian McGillivray

Evan Oxland

Gordon MacDonald  

China

Chen Gao

Yue Pan

Ye Jingxian

Egypt

Mostafa Sherif

Finland

 Panu Kaila

Kirsti Kovanen

Pasi Kovalainen

Antti Pikhala

Ulla Rahola

Anu Soikkeli

France

Cécilia Gauvin

Greece

Paraschos Karavatakis

Eleftheria Tsakanika

India

 Maanwi Chawla

Italy 

Francesco Augelli

Antonio

Nicola Ruggieri

Gennaro Tampone

Japan 

Ayako Horiuchi

Nobuko Inaba

Erika Koshi

Alejandro Martinez de Arbulo

Yumi Isabelle

Naito-AkiedaToshikazu

TsuchimotoYasufumi

UekitaSatoshi Unno

Yasuhiro Watanabe

Takeshi Sasaki         

Korea

In-Souk Cho

Lithuania

Giedre Filipaviciene

Mexico

Luis Ignacio Gómez

Iris Ortiz

Aurelio Sanchez

Christian Zamora

Maria de Guadalupe Zepeda

Netherlands

 Jan Willem van Beusekom

Nepal

Anie Joshie

Norway

Arnstein Brekke 

Johan Mattsson

Poland

Dominik Mączyński

Romania

Imola Kiriszan

Russia

Margarita Kisternaia

Slovenia

Miran Eric

Spain

Teresa Artola

Marta Domigues Delmas

Mikel Landa

Alazne Ochandiano

Liliana Palaia

Sweden

 Nils Ahlberg

Mats Almolf

Stephan Gunther

Karin Lofgren

Karl-Magnus Melin

Ylva Sandin

Magnus Sjoholm

Tina Wik

Turkey

Damla Acar

Banu  Celebioglu

Aynur Cifci

Emine Erdogmus

Süheyla Koç

United Kingdom

Jim Coulson

Doug Evans

Tim Floyd

Nathan Goss

Phoebe Gresford

Hugh Harrison

Andrew Hollaway

Peter McCurdy

David Michelmore

Vincent Reed

USA

Chrysl Assumpta Aranha

Andrew Fearon

Mary A. Jablonski

Fallon Murphy

Zimbabwe

 Chiedza Zhahare

 

 
 
LO8_7646-mod-low.jpg